Boards, Commissions & Committees

Planning Board

 Class I – Mayor
 Class II – Township Official
 Class III – Township Committee Member
Jon BeckerClass IV – Resident Member
Michael J. AcheyClass IV – Resident Member
Paul HannaClass IV – Resident Member
Kenneth MaurielloClass IV – Resident Member
John HowarthClass IV – Resident Member
 Class IV – Resident Member
Joseph NarcisoClass IV – Resident Alternate #1
Alphons CampbellClass IV – Resident Alternate #2
Stephen Boraske, Esq.Solicitor – Planning Board
 Engineer – Planning Board
Debora SimoneLand Use Board Administrator

Recreation Advisory Committee

Albert Borrelli, Jr.Member
David BainesMember
William HurleyMember
Kenneth MaurielloMember
Michael HainesMember
John McGrathMember
Mike SchaefferMember
VACANTAlternate #1
VACANTAlternate #2
 Township Committee Liaison

Environmental Commission

The W.T.E.C. was created for the protection, development or use of the natural environmental resources of Waterford Township. Its mission includes fostering environmental awareness, along with an understanding and appreciation of protecting and sustaining our municipality’s abundant natural resources in the hope of enhancing the quality of life for our residents. Our goals are to always advocate for the long term protection of Waterford Township’s ecological resources, to support the Township’s pursuit of sustainability of such resources, and to be an environmental educational resource for all. The Waterford Township Environmental commission uses information that it gathers from wide range of sources to inform the governing body and the Township residents of environmental issues, laws, and programs important to Waterford Township.

Bob Doney Member – Chairman
Ed Paul Member – Vice Chariman
Patricia A. Butenis Member – Recording Secretary
Terry Ciarlante Member
Arthur Shaw Member
  Member – Alternate #1
Dennis LaMagna Member – Alternate #2
Rick Yeatman Township Commmittee Liaison

Library Board

Kathleen Banes Member – President
Joel Thompson (unexpired term of Nancy Healy) Member – Vice President
Dorene Szeker Member
Francine Grubb Member – Secretary
Carl Lange Member
Joseph Palladino Member
Rita Wood Member
Rick Yeatman Mayor (Statutory)
Dr. Rita Hanna Mayor’s Alternate
Dr. Brenda Harring-Marro Superintendent of Schools (Statutory)
Julie Lyons Superintendent Alternate

Wildfire Safety Board

Class A Member Fire Chief of Designee Kyle Halderman
Fire Chief
Class B Member
OEM Coordinator
Tom Giangiulio
OEM Coordinator
Member Charles Damiani
Firewise Communities
Member Ed Paul
Ready, Set, Go Program
Member Dave Chiddenton
Resident
Member Richard Beswick
Resident
Township Committee Liason Eric Romolini
Committeeman
Chairman Charles Damiani

2131 Auburn Avenue
Atco, NJ 08004
Phone: (856) 768-2300
Hours: Monday – Friday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Quick Links & Information

TOWNSHIP MEETINGS
2nd & 4th Wednesday of every month @ 7:00 p.m.

Camden County Logo link to website

Gov Deals logo link to website

NJ.gov logo link to website

Vinmeo Logo link to live stream
Click to view township meetings live